Author Topic: silicone molds i got a success  (Read 1288 times)

Offline DSJ™

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Council Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22169
  • Bouncy! Bouncy! I'm An Insane Kubrickaholic!™
    • View Profile
Re: silicone molds
« Reply #15 on: April 2, 2006, 03:24 PM »
Hey guys, I curious to know what rubber molding compound & resin you use.

Back in the day when I needed to make casts of parts for model kits, I use RTV Molding Compound which gives out one hell of a detail on the item & Alumilite Casting Resin which sets in 3 minutes & can get pretty bloody hot.

 

Sadly the hobby store that I got these from is no longer around.  :'(

Offline Smartypants1635

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1655
    • View Profile
    • Sith empire
Re: silicone molds
« Reply #16 on: April 2, 2006, 03:33 PM »
well I havn't had success but I use oomoo25 by smooth on for my mold and smooth cast 305 for my resin :-\

Offline babyjawa

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: silicone molds
« Reply #17 on: April 2, 2006, 03:34 PM »
I use Alumilite Resin and Alumilite Quickset RTV silicone.

Offline DSJ™

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Council Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22169
  • Bouncy! Bouncy! I'm An Insane Kubrickaholic!™
    • View Profile
Re: silicone molds
« Reply #18 on: April 2, 2006, 03:41 PM »
I use Alumilite Resin and Alumilite Quickset RTV silicone.

The hobby store never had the Alumilite Quickset RTV silicone which was strange. Good choices on the compounds, quick & easy.  :)

Offline Smartypants1635

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1655
    • View Profile
    • Sith empire
Re: silicone molds
« Reply #19 on: April 2, 2006, 04:55 PM »
where is glassman when you need him
Ok so I go to open my newest cast and there it was nice and perfect on the side that was facing up. then i pull it out and the other one totally trapped with air. but the weird thing was is is it wasn't caused by my careless ness it looked like gas was created as a result of the chem reaction ( before i put both halves together i noticed that it was bubbling) and then formed air bubles inside :'( did i not get half and half of the chemicals or what would cause this.
« Last Edit: April 2, 2006, 04:55 PM by Smartypants1635 »

Offline Smartypants1635

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1655
    • View Profile
    • Sith empire
Re: silicone molds i got a success
« Reply #20 on: April 2, 2006, 06:46 PM »
HURRAH I got a success with my Anoo dat prime sculpt, which is the most unlikely I would have ever thought.

I was having troubles with the silicone molds so I said what the heck and used my latex mold I made a few days ago, and it worked.
I have molds of that with all of my others I wanted to so im am happy. ;D :D :D 8)

Offline Glassman6

  • Jedi Padawan
  • *
  • Posts: 669
  • Hey...Its Me!
    • View Profile
    • Glassman's Customs
Re: silicone molds i got a success
« Reply #21 on: April 3, 2006, 12:05 PM »
Smarty, sorr for being absent... comcast issues at home.
If using the method  i suggested, pour your two halves,
and wait for the resin to start to thicken.
If its a 30 minute cure, it should start to thickend in after 5 minutes.
Then press the two halves together.  So it doenst run out.