Author Topic: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions  (Read 4473 times)

Offline Deanpaul

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1123
  • open for interpretation
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #30 on: June 19, 2006, 11:59 PM »
[bummed]This thread title was totally deceiving.[/bummed]
"Regime change, like charity, begins at home." - Ira Glass, This American Life

Offline JediShawn

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Do or do not. There is no try.
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #31 on: June 20, 2006, 01:06 PM »
1. Luke Skywalker (Bespin Resculpt)
2. Luke Skywalker (Stormtrooper Disguise)
3. Han Solo (Stormtrooper Disguise)
4. Grand Moff Tarkin (Resculpt)
5. Death Star Trooper (Resculpt)
6. Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
7. Lando Calrissian (Smuggler)
8. Snowtrooper (Resculpt)
9. Luke Skywalker (Jedi Duel/Endor Gear)
10. Han Solo (Bespin Resculpt)
11. General Tagge
12. Tonnika Sisters
13. Bom Vimdin
14. Commander Neyo
15. Owen Lars (Resculpt)
16. Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
17. Qui-Gon Jinn (Ultimate)
18. Hoth Rebel Soldier (Resculpt)
19. Princess Leia Organa (General/Endor Gear)
20. Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
"Look, a few minutes ago you said you didn't want to just wait here and be captured, now all you want to do is stay?"
"Marching into the detention area is not what I had in mind!"

Offline obi-dad

  • Jedi Initiate
  • *
  • Posts: 277
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #32 on: June 20, 2006, 05:11 PM »

Episode IV: A New Hope
#10 Tonnika Sisters

Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
#09 Lando Calrissian (Smuggler)



2).  The voting is pretty well spread out over the 60 figures... so far only 3 figures have not received a vote:  Lando (Smuggler), Biggs (Academy), and the big surprise:  the Tonnika Sisters... for as much is made of wanting them, not one of us voted for them so far.... even Queen Organa and Jocasta Nu each got a vote!


 ;)

Never did reply to this... but Jesse replied while I was posting my thoughts, so his votes were not tallied.  If I get bored again, I'll update the current status... boredom & my curiousity do not mix well with me getting things done around my place... I spend my time counting votes on an Excel spreadsheet.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2006, 05:12 PM by obi-dad »

Offline Simdog

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 85
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #33 on: June 20, 2006, 05:18 PM »
  1. Clieg Lars
  2. Senator Toora
  3. Biggs Academy Uniform
  4. Dice Ibegon
  5. Hermi Odle
  6. Yarna
  7. Cane Adiss
  8. Han (Hoth Falcon Mechanic)
  9. Sim Aloo
10. Colonel Yuren
11. Grand Moff Tarkin (OT)
12. Luke Ewok Capture)
13. Han (Ewok Capture)
14. Chewie (Ewok Capture)
15. Spirit of Anakin (Hayden)
16. Klaatu
18. New Yakface
19. Holographic Cody
20. Ewok Celebration Lando

Offline Matt

  • Jedi Master
  • *
  • Posts: 5234
  • I'll feed you fruit that don't exist
    • View Profile
    • Lobot's Duplex
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #34 on: June 20, 2006, 05:45 PM »
I think someone didn't bother to read the rules. 

 ::)

------------------

In light of the recent news from Hasbro that a Galactic Marine is on the way (and partially due to all the crap I got over it), I have "rethought" my Top Twenty List. 

REVISED LIST:

Prequels:

01. Mace Windu
02. Obi-Wan Kenobi
03. Qui-Gon Jinn
04. Jango Fett

The Good Movies:

01. Han Stormtrooper
02. Luke Stormtrooper
03. Grand Moff Tarkin
04. Luke Death Star II
05. Ice Cream Maker Guy
06. Leia General/Endor
07. Snowtrooper
08. Luke Bespin
09. Klaatu
10. Two-Headed Anakin Spirit
11. Han Bespin
12. Hermi Odle
13. Gargan
14. Luke Frigate
15. Curmudgeonly Owen Lars
16. Biggs Darklighter

Sorry, obi-dad.

Offline Darth Broem

  • Jedi Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 3001
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #35 on: June 24, 2006, 12:03 PM »
1) Emperor (Senate Duel)
2) BARC Trooper
3) Tonnika Sisters
4) Padme (Buns Hairdo)
5) CZ-3
6) Yarna
7) Beru - AOTC/ROTS
8) Owen - AOTC/ROTS
9) Cliegg - AOTC
10) Captain Neyo
11) Utapau Airborne Trooper
12) SA Jango Fett
13) Mace SA - removeable Hand
14) Klaatu - ROTJ
15) Sgt Doallyn
16) Bom Vimdin
17) SA Luke Jedi
18) SA Luke Stormtrooper
19) SA Han Stormtrooper
20) Jocasta Nu




 

Offline obi-dad

  • Jedi Initiate
  • *
  • Posts: 277
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #36 on: June 25, 2006, 02:42 AM »
Since the Galactic Marine was basically confirmed, go ahead and revise those lists :-*

Now that  RS has posted the partial 2007 lineup, should we revise again?

Offline Scott

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Guardian
  • *
  • Posts: 18324
  • Get Some
    • View Profile
    • JediDefender
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #37 on: June 25, 2006, 03:27 PM »
I wouldn't because they have not been confirmed by Hasbro.

If you/others want to go right ahead I guess

Offline monstermonkey

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • What is this... "llama" you speak of?
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #38 on: June 29, 2006, 10:27 AM »
Well, taking into consideration the supposed list of 2007 figures, I'll exclude all of those for now. Here's what I'd like to see:

1.Mawhonic
2.Kitster/Wald
3.Queen Padme Amidala (Return to Naboo)
4.Ben Quadrinaros ;D (this guy has got to be one of favorite minor characters in all SW)
5.Cliegg Lars (Tom Waits of Tattooine)
6.Owen Lars
7.Beru Whitesun
8.Senator Padme Amidala (Fireplace)
9.Po Nudo
10. Kamino Clone (Training Fatigues)
11. Utapau Airborne Clonetrooper
12. CZ-3
13. Bom Vimdin
14. Death Star Trooper (Resculpt)
15. Tonnika Sisters
16. Willrow Hood
17. Yarna D'al Gargan
18. Sim Aloo
19. Sgt Doallyn
20. Klaatu (Jabba's Palace)


Offline evenflow

  • Jedi Master
  • *
  • Posts: 5897
    • View Profile
    • Myspace
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #39 on: July 5, 2006, 06:24 PM »
Here is my top 20, regardless of the rumors for future figs.

1. Yarna Da'l Gargan
2. Hermi Odle
3. Sim Aloo
4. Cliegg Lars
5. Owen Lars (AOTC)
6. Beru Whitesun
7. Kitsrer / Wald
8. Sgt. Doallyn
9. Anakin (Spirit)
10. Bom Vimdin
11. Tonnika Sisters
12. CZ-3
13. Biggs (Academy)
14. Padme (Fireplace)
15. Jocasta Nu
16. Gen. Tagge
17. Ben Quadrinaros
18. Klaatu (Jabba's Palace)
19. Warok
20. Lumat
Quote the Raven, Nevermore.

"It Can't Rain All The TIme"

Offline Scott

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Guardian
  • *
  • Posts: 18324
  • Get Some
    • View Profile
    • JediDefender
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #40 on: July 14, 2006, 11:49 AM »
I'm going to call this later today so you have a few hours to revise/finalize/post those lists

Offline Scott

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Guardian
  • *
  • Posts: 18324
  • Get Some
    • View Profile
    • JediDefender
Re: Defender Wishlist 2006 Sextilogy Tournament of Champions
« Reply #41 on: July 14, 2006, 03:46 PM »
Here are the results (Ties as noted)






#01 ANH  Han Solo (Stormtrooper Disguise)   
#01 ANH  Luke Skywalker (Stormtrooper Disguise)   
#03 TPM  Qui-Gon Jinn (Ultimate Resculpt)
#04 AOTC Cliegg Lars   
#04 AOTC Beru Whitesun
#04 AOTC Senator Padme Amidala (Fireplace)   
#07 ROTJ Hermi Odle
#07 AOTC Owen Lars
#07 ROTS Mace Windu (Ultimate Resculpt)
#07 ANH  CZ-3   
#07 AOTC Jango Fett (Ultimate Resculpt)
#07 ANH  Bom Vimdin   
#13 TPM  Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate Resculpt)   
#13 ANH  Grand Moff Tarkin (Ultimate Resculpt)   
#13 ESB  Willrow Hood
#13 ROTJ Yarna D'al Gargan
#13 ANH  General Tagge   
#13 ROTJ Klaatu (Jabba's Palace)   
#19 ROTS BARC Trooper   
#19 ROTJ Princess Leia Organa (General/Endor Gear)


The rest...

#21 Tonnika Sisters
#21 Snowtrooper (Resculpt)
#21 Sgt Doallyn
#21 Warok
#21 Lumat
#26 Galactic Marine
#26 Luke Skywalker (Jedi Duel/Endor Gear)
#26 Utapau Airborne Clonetrooper
#29 Luke Skywalker (Bespin Resculpt)
#29 Sim Aloo
#29 Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
#29 Hoth Rebel Soldier (Resculpt)
#29 Death Star Trooper (Resculpt)
#29 Han Solo (Bespin Resculpt)
#35 Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder Resculpt)
#35 Padme Amidala (Buns Hairdo)
#35 Tey How
#35 Po Nudo
#35 Cin Drallig
#35 Kamino Clone (Training Fatigues)
#41 Mawhonic
#41 Kitster/Wald
#41 Commander Neyo
#41 Torryn Farr
#41 Battle Droid
#46 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
#46 Senator Padme Amidala (Lake Retreat)
#46 Lando Calrissian (Smuggler)
#46 Anakin Skywalker (Spirit)
#46 Ben Quadrinaros
#46 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
#52 Queen Padme Amidala (Pre-Senate)
#52 Jocasta Nu
#52 Owen Lars (Resculpt)
#52 Biggs Darklighter (Academy)
#56 Queen Organa
#56 Queen Padme Amidala (Post-Senate)
#56 Toonbuck Toora
#56 Padme Amidala (Funeral)
#60 Queen Padme Amidala (Return to Naboo)


Prequel Movies got 45% of the Vote
Original Movies got 55% of the Vote

A New Hope 22%
Return of the Jedi 19%
Attack of the Clones 18%
Revenge of the Sith 14%
Empire Strikes Back 14%
The Phantom Menace 12%