Author Topic: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions  (Read 5291 times)

Offline Scott

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Guardian
  • *
  • Posts: 18368
  • Get Some
    • View Profile
    • JediDefender
Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« on: July 11, 2007, 02:39 PM »
The votes have been cast, the results are all in, now let's rank the list #1 to #70

Here's the deal.  List your top 25 from the following lists (and ONLY from these lists).  I'll tally them and then Matt will hand deliver the results to Hasbro at Comic Con.  Cool beans?  Good, get started

PLEASE HAVE ALL LISTS IN BY JULY 23rd AT NOON BOARD TIME

Episode I: The Phantom Menace




#01 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
#02 Kitster/Wald
#03 Mawhonic
#04 Queen Padmé Amidala (Pre-Senate)
#05 Queen Padmé Amidala (Post-Senate)
#06 Queen Padmé Amidala (Return to Naboo)
#07 Ratts Tyerell
#08 Tey How
#09 Ben Quadrinaros
#10 Rum Sleg

Episode II:Attack of the Clones




#01 Cliegg Lars
#02 Owen Lars
#03 Beru Whitesun
#04 Jocasta Nu
#05 Po Nudo
#06 Senator Padme Amidala (Lake Retreat)
#07 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
#08 Zam Wessel (Resculpt)
#09 Barriss Offee (Resculpt)
#10 Dorme

Episode III:Revenge of the Sith




#01 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
#02 2-1B
#03 Cin Drallig
#04 Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
#05 FX-6
#06 General Grievous (SA)
#07 Queen Organa
#08 Emperor Palpatine (Office Duel SA)
#09 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Funeral)
#10 Utai


Episode IV: A New Hope




#01 Owen Lars (Resculpt)
#02 Tonnika Sisters
#03 Bom Vimdin
#04 Wioslea
#05 Dr. Evazan (Resculpt)
#06 Red Leader (Resculpt)
#07 Han Solo (Stormtrooper Repaint)
#08 Hrchek Kal Fas
#09 WED15-1662
#10 Imperial Officer (Black Tunic Repaint)

Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back




#01 Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder Resculpt)
#02 Willrow Hood
#03 Bespin Guard (Ethnic Variant Running Change)
#04 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
#05 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
#06 Torryn Farr
#07 Captain Needa
#08 Hoth Soldier (Super Articulated Resculpt)
#09 Hoth Rebel Soldier (Echo Base)
#10 Zuckuss (Resculpt)

Episode VI: Return of the Jedi




#01 Yarna D'al Gargan
#02 Klaatu Wooof (Vintage Jabba's Palace)
#03 Sim Aloo
#04 Sgt Doallyn
#05 B-Wing Pilot (Resculpt)
#06 Wicket (Resculpt)
#07 Ewok Warrior Wompus
#08 Gamorrean Guard (Resculpt)
#09 Nien Nunb
#10 Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)

Expanded Universe




#01 Bastila Shan
#02 Corran Horn
#03 Jacen Solo
#04 Jaina Solo
#05 K'kruhk
#06 Clone Trooper (Scuba Gear)
#07 Grand Admiral Thrawn
#08 IG Lancer Droid
#09 Lumiya
#10 Noghri
« Last Edit: July 11, 2007, 02:41 PM by OCB »

Offline Scott

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Guardian
  • *
  • Posts: 18368
  • Get Some
    • View Profile
    • JediDefender
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2007, 03:40 PM »
#04 Queen Padmé Amidala (Pre-Senate)
#05 Queen Padmé Amidala (Post-Senate)
#06 Queen Padmé Amidala (Return to Naboo)
#01 Cliegg Lars
#02 Owen Lars
#03 Beru Whitesun
#01 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
#01 Owen Lars (Resculpt)
#02 Tonnika Sisters
#03 Bom Vimdin
#04 Wioslea
#06 Red Leader (Resculpt)
#08 Hrchek Kal Fas
#01 Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder Resculpt)
#02 Willrow Hood
#04 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
#05 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
#09 Hoth Rebel Soldier (Echo Base)
#01 Yarna D'al Gargan
#02 Klaatu Wooof (Vintage Jabba's Palace)
#03 Sim Aloo
#04 Sgt Doallyn
#06 Wicket (Resculpt)
#07 Ewok Warrior Wompus
#10 Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)

Offline CorranHorn

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1745
  • I can't think of anything witty to say...
    • View Profile
    • The Power Of The Customizer
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2007, 03:57 PM »
I'm game...

1.) #02 Corran Horn
2.) #03 Jacen Solo
3.) #04 Jaina Solo
4.) #09 Lumiya
5.) #10 Noghri
6.) #02 Klaatu Wooof (Vintage Jabba's Palace)
7.) #03 Sim Aloo
8.) #05 B-Wing Pilot (Resculpt)
9.) #06 Wicket (Resculpt)
10.) #10 Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)
11.) #01 Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder Resculpt)
12.) #03 Bespin Guard (Ethnic Variant Running Change)
13.) #06 Torryn Farr
14.) #08 Hoth Soldier (Super Articulated Resculpt)
15.) #09 Hoth Rebel Soldier (Echo Base)
16.) #02 Tonnika Sisters
17.) #03 Bom Vimdin
18.) #09 WED15-1662
19.) #04 Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
20.) #07 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
21.) #08 Zam Wessel (Resculpt)
22.) #01 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
23.) #09 Ben Quadrinaros
24.) #06 General Grievous (SA)
25.) #02 Willrow Hood

Offline JangoTat

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2007, 04:18 PM »
why not...

1) #01 Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder Resculpt)
2)#08 Hoth Soldier (Super Articulated Resculpt)
3)#09 Hoth Rebel Soldier (Echo Base)
4)#10 Zuckuss (Resculpt)
5)#08 Zam Wessel (Resculpt)
6)#06 General Grievous (SA)
7)#05 B-Wing Pilot (Resculpt)
8)#09 Nien Nunb
9)#06 Red Leader (Resculpt)
10)#07 Han Solo (Stormtrooper Repaint)
11)#04 Sgt Doallyn
12)#03 Jacen Solo
13)#04 Jaina Solo
14)#10 Rum Sleg
15)#06 Clone Trooper (Scuba Gear)
16)#07 Grand Admiral Thrawn
17)#08 IG Lancer Droid
18)#05 Po Nudo
19)#03 Cin Drallig
20)#02 Tonnika Sisters
21)#10 Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)
22)#10 Utai
23)#09 Barriss Offee (Resculpt)
24)#04 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
25)#05 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)

School has been on strike all month. so much for the summer job I was hoping to get D:

Offline Reid

  • Jedi Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 3255
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2007, 04:52 PM »
01. Sim Aloo
02. Willrow Hood
03. Bastila (KOTOR)
04. Lumiya
05. Grand Admiral Thrawn
06. WED15-1662
07. Tonnika Sisters
08. Imperial 2-1B
09. Mawhonic
10. Tey How
11. Ewok Warrior Wompus
12. Jacen Solo
13. Dorme
14. Imperial FX-6
15. Bom Vimdin
16. Hoth Soldier (Super Articulated Resculpt)
17. Hrchek Kal Fas
18. Cin Drallig
19. Wioslea
20. Zuckuss (Resculpt)
21. Gamorrean Guard (Resculpt)
22. Utai 2-Pack
23. Sgt Doallyn
24. Po Nudo
25. Torryn Farr

Offline MetalJedi

  • Jedi Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 3814
  • The Risk Always Lives
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2007, 04:54 PM »
#01 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
#02 Kitster/Wald
#03 Rum Sleg
#04 Cliegg Lars
#05 Owen Lars
#06 Beru Whitesun
#07 K'kruhk
#08 Barriss Offee (Resculpt)
#09 Dorme
#10 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
#11 Cin Drallig
#12 General Grievous (SA)
#13 Queen Organa
#14 Owen Lars (Resculpt)
#15 Wioslea
#16 Dr. Evazan (Resculpt)
#17 Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder Resculpt)
#18 Willrow Hood
#19 Torryn Farr
#20 Zuckuss (Resculpt)
#21 Wicket (Resculpt)
#22 Nien Nunb
#23 Jacen Solo
#24 Jaina Solo
#25 Jocasta Nu



I remember my dream now.

Offline Jeff

  • Administrator
  • Jedi Council Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20447
  • come join the murder
    • View Profile
    • www.JediDefender.com
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2007, 05:11 PM »
This is always the easiest round.  37 of the figures I voted for made the various lists, so now I just have to whittle that down to 25... 

Here we go (in no particular order):

1. Ben Quadrinaros
2. Mawhonic
3. Ratts Tyerell
4. Queen Padmé Amidala (Return to Naboo)
5. Kitster/Wald
6. Owen Lars (AotC)
7. Beru Whitesun
8. Cliegg Lars
9. Jocasta Nu
10. Senator Padme Amidala (Lake Retreat)
11. Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
12. Queen Organa
13. Bom Vimdin
14. Hrchek Kal Fas
15. Wioslea
16. Captain Needa
17. Bespin Guard (Ethnic Variants)
18. Willrow Hood
19. Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
20. Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
21. Klaatu Wooof (Vintage Jabba's Palace)
22. Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)
23. Yarna D'al Gargan
24. Sim Aloo
25. Ewok Warrior Wompus
Editor-in-Chief  - www.JediDefender.com
Follow me on Twitter - @jedidefender / @jlsmentek

Offline David

  • Jedi Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 3317
  • EchoBaseNews.com
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2007, 05:35 PM »
1. Zam Wessell (SA resculpt)
2. Bastila Shan
3. Jocasta Nu
4. Sim Aloo
5. Rum Sleg
6. Bariss Offee (SA resculpt)
7. Yarna D'al Gargan
8. Nien Nunb (SA resculpt)
9. Clone SCUBA Trooper
10. ICMG
11. Hoth Soldier (SA resculpt)
12. Owen Lars-ANH (resculpt)
13. WED15-1662
14. Utai
15. Cliegg Lars
16. Beru Whitesun
17. Owen Lars-AOTC
18. Ratts Tyrell
19. Dorme
20. Palpatine-Senate Duel
21. Tonnika sisters
22. Hrchek Kal Fas
23. Lumiya
24. Gamorrean Guard (SA resculpt)
25. Toryn Farr

Guys, this list is going to HASBRO. I really, really want to see an SA Zam!!! So before you vote for those idiotic Solo kids, some lame Ewok, or Padme in every possible unmade dress...please think of Zam's previous figures, and that she was such an important character in Attack of the Clones that Hasbro has really neglected, and that she was one of the only two female villains ever to appear in a Star Wars movie...please, please, PLEASE vote Zam. She doesnt have to be at the top of your list, just enough so that the big H will SEE her and remember that she exists and is in desperate need of a resculpt. I beg of you, this is my #1 figure of all time. It has been since the first time Hasbro failed in making one. If you guys can sign a petition for Willrow Hood, who was merely a flash across the screen for a couple seconds (dont get me wrong, I really want to see him made, too) then surely you can show a LITTLE support for an SA Zam. That is my lengthy paragraph on her behalf. Now lets let Hasbro know about how much Zam needs a figure. VOTE ZAM!!!   8)

Puhleeeease!!!  :-\
« Last Edit: July 11, 2007, 05:36 PM by Robo-Quack »
David Delgado
Owner
EchoBaseNews.com
Keeping Star Wars Cool Since 2008!

Offline DoctorPadawan

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1957
  • Get that poison out of your system
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2007, 07:06 PM »
Hmmm, top 25....

01.  General Grievous (ROTS; Ultimate)
02.  Gamorrean Guard (ROTJ; Resculpt)
03.  Obi-Wan Kenobi (TPM; Ultimate)
04.  Emperor Palpatine (ROTS; Senate Duel)
05.  Dr. Evazan (ANH; Resculpt)
06.  Queen Padme Amidala (TPM; Pre-Senate)
07.  Hoth Soldier (ESB; SA Resculpt)
08.  Ratts Tyrell (TPM)
09.  Owen Lars (ANH; Resculpt)
10.  Utai (ROTS)
11.  Padme Amidala Skywalker (ROTS; Funeral)
12.  Zuckuss (ESB; Resculpt)
13.  Emperor Palpatine (ROTS; SA Office Duel)
14.  Klaatu Woof (ROTJ)
15.  Wicket (ROTJ; Resculpt)
16.  Cliegg Lars (AOTC)
17.  Owen Lars (AOTC)
18.  Beru Whitesun (AOTC)
19.  Ewok Warrior Wompus (ROTJ)
20.  Zam Wesell (AOTC; Resculpt)
21.  Yarna D'al Gargan (ROTJ)
22.  Sim Aloo (ROTJ)
23.  Clone Trooper (CW; Scuba Gear)
24.  Obi-Wan Kenobi (AOTC; Ultimate)
25.  Willrow Hood (ESB; only last because Hasbro says he's coming...)

Online Darby

  • Jedi Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 3386
  • I like big books and I cannot lie
    • View Profile
    • http://darby-harn.blogspot.com/
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2007, 09:04 PM »
I encourage everyone to include Dorme on their lists...  ;D

1. Dorme
2. Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder)
3. Luke Medical Frigate
4. Leia Ditto
5. Toyrn Farr
6. Zuckuss
7. Ratts Tyrell
8. Pre-Senate Amidala
9. SA TPM Obi Wan
10. Senate Duel Emperor
11. FX-6
12. ROTS 2-1B
13. Cin Drallig
14. Bom Vimdin
15. WED Droid
16. Hoth Rebel Soldier
17. Owen Lars
18. Beru Lars
19. B-Wing Pilot
20. Yarna
21. Klatuu
22. Scuba Trooper
23. K'kruhk
24. SA Bariss Ofee
25. Return to Naboo Amidala

Offline evenflow

  • Jedi Master
  • *
  • Posts: 5917
    • View Profile
    • Myspace
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2007, 09:35 PM »
Well, i encourage everyone to include Yarna  ;D

1. Yarna D'al Gargan
2. Klaatu Wooof (Vintage Jabba's Palace)
3. Sim Aloo
4. Sgt Doallyn
5. Jacen Solo
6. Jaina Solo
7. K'kruhk
8. Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)
9. Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
10. Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
11. Bom Vimdin
12. Wioslea
13. Emperor Palpatine (Office Duel SA)
14. Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
15. Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
16. Cliegg Lars
17. Owen Lars (AOTC)
18. Beru Whitesun
19. Jocasta Nu
20. Kitster/Wald
21. Ratts Tyerell
22. General Grievous (SA)
23. IG Lancer Droid
24. Gamorrean Guard (Resculpt)
25. Noghri
Quote the Raven, Nevermore.

"It Can't Rain All The TIme"

Offline Nicklab

  • Jedi General
  • *
  • Posts: 8400
  • Deceived? WHAT?!?!
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2007, 10:15 PM »
Well, I have to go with the characters that I voted for minus 4...

THE PHANTOM MENACE - 3
#01 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
#05 Queen Padmé Amidala (Post-Senate)
#09 Ben Quadrinaros


ATTACK OF THE CLONES - 3
#01 Cliegg Lars
#04 Jocasta Nu
#07 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)


REVENGE OF THE SITH - 4
#01 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
#03 Cin Drallig
#04 Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
#05 FX-6


A NEW HOPE - 5
#03 Bom Vimdin
#04 Wioslea
#06 Red Leader (Resculpt)
#07 Han Solo (Stormtrooper Repaint)
#09 WED15-1662


THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK - 3
#01 Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder Resculpt)
#08 Hoth Soldier (Super Articulated Resculpt)
#10 Zuckuss (Resculpt)


RETURN OF THE JEDI - 4
#02 Klaatu Wooof (Vintage Jabba's Palace)
#03 Sim Aloo
#04 Sgt Doallyn
#09 Nien Nunb


EXPANDED UNIVERSE - 3
#01 Bastila Shan
#05 K'kruhk
#08 IG Lancer Droid
"You were entrusted to lead the Republic." - Vote for Ven Zallow from THE OLD REPUBLIC in figure polls!

Feedback

Offline Artoo

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1979
  • Lucky catch
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2007, 10:42 PM »
1. General Grievous (SA)
2. Willrow Hood
3. Zuckuss (Resculpt)
4. Jaina Solo
5. Luke Skywalker (Snowspeeder Resculpt)
6. Han Solo (Stormtrooper Resculpt, though with the new TAC Stormtrooper it's just a re-hash away)
7. TPM Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
8. AOTC Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
9. Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
10. Captain Needa
11. Zam Wessel (Resculpt)
12. Sgt Doallyn
13. Hoth Soldier (Super Articulated Resculpt)
14. Clone Trooper (Scuba Gear)
15. Wicket (Resculpt)
16. Jacen Solo
17. Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
18. Mawhonic
19. Owen Lars (Resculpt)
20. Lumiya
21. Cliegg Lars
22. Owen Lars
23. Beru Whitesun
24. Torryn Farr
25. Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
KAY-BEE STANDARD RESPONSE:  "All we have is 1990's 'Robocop' toys."
WHICH MEANS:  "Holy ******* ****, please shoot m

Offline jmsm167

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #13 on: July 12, 2007, 12:14 AM »
I vote for mostly never before released figures c'mon rehashes and repaints aren't we all tired of Hasbro's re-everything. 25 more Darth Vader's please.


#01 Cliegg Lars
#02 Owen Lars
#03 Beru Whitesun
#04 Jocasta Nu
#09 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Funeral)
#02 Tonnika Sisters
#01 Yarna D'al Gargan
#04 Queen Padmé Amidala (Pre-Senate)
#05 Queen Padmé Amidala (Post-Senate)
#06 Queen Padmé Amidala (Return to Naboo)
#06 Senator Padme Amidala (Lake Retreat)
#01 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
#03 Mawhonic
#07 Ratts Tyerell
#09 Ben Quadrinaros
#03 Cin Drallig
#02 Willrow Hood
#03 Bespin Guard (Ethnic Variant Running Change)
#04 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
#05 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
#06 Torryn Farr
#07 Captain Needa
#07 Ewok Warrior Wompus
#08 Hrchek Kal Fas
#03 Bom Vimdin
« Last Edit: July 12, 2007, 12:15 AM by jmsm167 »

Offline rmg300zx

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2007: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #14 on: July 12, 2007, 01:57 AM »
Cin Drallig is a no-brainer.  Hasbro got ROTS Obi-Wan Kenobi perfect (Pilot Gear).  They got to do the same for TPM & AOTC Obi-Wan.
Barris Offee is a no-brainer as is Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel).  The rest is gravy...

1. #03 Cin Drallig
2. #07 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
3. #01 Obi-Wan Kenobi (Ultimate)
4. #09 Barriss Offee (Resculpt)
5. #04 Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
6. #06 General Grievous (SA)
7. #08 Emperor Palpatine (Office Duel SA)
8. #04 Jocasta Nu
9. #05 K'kruhk
10. #06 Senator Padme Amidala (Lake Retreat)
11. #08 Zam Wessel (Resculpt)
12. #09 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Funeral)
13. #01 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo)
14. #06 Clone Trooper (Scuba Gear)
15. #08 IG Lancer Droid
16. #10 Dorme
17. #09 Lumiya
18. #07 Captain Needa
19. #07 Queen Organa
20. #03 Jacen Solo
21. #04 Jaina Solo
22. #01 Bastila Shan
23. #02 2-1B
24. #05 FX-6
25. #07 Grand Admiral Thrawn