Author Topic: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions  (Read 5421 times)

Offline Scott

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Guardian
  • *
  • Posts: 18321
  • Get Some
    • View Profile
    • JediDefender
Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« on: July 9, 2008, 12:42 PM »
The votes have been cast, the results are all in, now let's rank the list #1 to #80

Here's the deal.  List your top 15 from the following lists (and ONLY from these lists).  I'll tally them and then Matt?!??!!???? will hand deliver the results to Hasbro at Comic Con.  Cool beans?  Good, get started...finish by Monday the 21st


Episode I: The Phantom Menace




#01 Mawhonic
#02 Ratts Tyerell
#03 Queen Padmé Amidala (Return to Naboo)
#04 Tey How
#05 Ben Quadrinaros
#06 R5-A7
#07 Kitster/Wald
#08 Queen Padmé Amidala (Post-Senate)
#09 Gella Sisters
#10 R5-X2

Episode II: Attack of the Clones





#01 Cliegg Lars
#02 Beru Whitesun
#03 Owen Lars
#04 Jocasta Nu
#05 Dorme
#06 Senator Padme Amidala (Lake Retreat)
#07 Senator Padme Amidala (Senator Dress)
#08 Zam Wessel (Resculpt)
#09 Barriss Offee (Resculpt)
#10 Senator Padme Amidala (Outlander Disguise)

Episode II.V: Clone Wars




#01 Tarr Seirr (Movie Style)
#02 Ahsoka Tano (Movie Style)
#03 General Oro Dassyne (Movie Style)
#04 K'Kruhk (Movie Style)
#05 Sha'a Gi (Movie Style)
#06 Jasper McKnives  (Movie Style)
#07 Tarkov the Wookiee (Movie Style)
#08 Commander Fordo (Movie)
#09 L8-L9 (Movie Style)
#10 Nelvaan Shaman (Movie Style)


Episode III: Revenge of the Sith




#01 General Greivous (Super Articulated w/ Soft Goods)
#02 Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
#03 FX-6
#04 Utai 2-Pack
#05 Cin Drallig
#06 Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo/Anakin's Arrival)
#07 Merumeru (Wookiee Captain)
#08 Chancellor Palpatine (Mace Windu Office Duel SA)
#09 IG-100 MagnaGuard (Super Articulated)
#10 Queen Organa

Episode IV: A New Hope




#01 Bom Vimdin
#02 Wioslea
#03 Tonnika Sisters Two Pack
#04 Wed15-1662
#05 Doctor Evazan (Resuclpt)
#06 Owen Lars (Resuclpt)
#07 Red Leader (Resuclpt)
#08 Hrchek Kal Fas
#09 Ponda Baba (Resuclpt)
#10 Braniac

Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back




#01 Bespin Guard (Resculpt)
#02 Torryn Farr
#03 Han Solo (Bespin Resculpt)
#04 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
#05 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
#06 Hoth Soldier (Resculpt)
#07 Zuckuss (Resculpt)
#08 Hoth Rebel Soldier (Echo Base)
#09 Luke Skywalker (Hoth Resculpt)
#10 Princess Leia (Hoth Resculpt)

Episode VI: Return of the Jedi




#01 Wooof (Klaatu Jabba's Palace)
#02 Sim Aloo (Vintage Resculpt)
#03 Gamorrean Guard (Resculpt)
#04 Seargent Doallyn
#05 Wicket (Resculpt)
#06 Admiral Ackbar (Resculpt)
#07 Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)
#08 Wompus
#09 Kithaba (Vintage Resculpt)
#10 Nien Nunb (Resculpt)

Expanded Universe




#01 Corran Horn
#02 Jaina Solo (NJO)
#03 Joruus C'baoth
#04 Jacen Solo (NJO)
#05 Dash Rendar
#06 Guri
#07 Noghri
#08 Ackmena
#09 Bastila Shan
#10 Lumpawarrump

Offline Nicklab

  • Jedi General
  • *
  • Posts: 8290
  • Deceived? WHAT?!?!
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #1 on: July 9, 2008, 12:56 PM »
Here's my 15:

1 - Jocasta Nu
2 - K'Kruhk
3 - Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
4 - Utai 2-Pack
5 - Cin Drallig
6 - Merumeru (Wookiee Captain)
7 - Bom Vimdin
8 - Red Leader (Resculpt)
9 - Hoth Soldier (Resculpt)
10 - Zuckuss
11 - Wooof (Klaatu Jabba's Palace)
12 - Seargent Doallyn
13 - Wompus
14 - Nien Nunb
15 - Bastila Shan
"You were entrusted to lead the Republic." - Vote for Ven Zallow from THE OLD REPUBLIC in figure polls!

Feedback

Offline Jeff

  • Administrator
  • Jedi Council Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20239
  • i stay down with my demons
    • View Profile
    • www.JediDefender.com
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #2 on: July 9, 2008, 12:58 PM »
My top 15... in no particular order:

1.  ANH #01 Bom Vimdin
2.  ANH #06 Owen Lars (Resuclpt)
3.  ANH #08 Hrchek Kal Fas
4.  ESB #02 Torryn Farr
5.  ESB #04 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
6.  ESB #05 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
7.  ESB #07 Zuckuss (Resculpt)
8.  ESB #08 Hoth Rebel Soldier (Echo Base)
9.  RotJ #01 Wooof (Klaatu Jabba's Palace)
10.  RotJ #02 Sim Aloo (Vintage Resculpt)
11.  RotJ #03 Gamorrean Guard (Resculpt)
12.  RotJ #04 Seargent Doallyn
13.  RotJ #07 Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)
14.  RotJ #08 Wompus
15.  RotJ #09 Kithaba (Vintage Resculpt)
Editor-in-Chief  - www.JediDefender.com
Follow me on Twitter - @jedidefender / @jlsmentek

Offline JangoTat

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #3 on: July 9, 2008, 01:07 PM »
Some tough choices but here are my choices:


1.Jacen Solo
2.Jaina Solo
3.Hoth Soldier
4.Zuckuss
5.Zam Wessel
6.Admiral Ackbar (Resculpt)
7.Red Leader (Resuclpt)
8.Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
9.Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
10.Cin Drallig
11.Commander Fordo (Movie)
12.Tonnika Sisters Two Pack
13.IG-100 MagnaGuard (Super Articulated)
14. Doctor Evazan (Resuclpt)
15.Ahsoka Tano (Movie Style)
School has been on strike all month. so much for the summer job I was hoping to get D:

Offline Reid

  • Jedi Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 3255
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #4 on: July 9, 2008, 01:25 PM »
01. Bastila
02. Sim Aloo
03. Ackmena
04. Lumpawarrump
05. Wed15-1662
06. Wompus
07. Wicket
08. Nien Nunb
09. Ackbar
10. Braniac
11. Ponda Baba
12. Seargent Doallyn
13. Zuckuss
14. Gamorrean Guard
15. Mawhonic

Offline Rune Haako

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1023
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #5 on: July 9, 2008, 02:06 PM »

1. Tey How
2. Tarr Seirr
3. General Oro Dassyne
4. Sha'a Gi
5. Commander Fordo
6. IG-100 MagnaGuard
7. General Grievous
« Last Edit: July 9, 2008, 02:07 PM by Rune Haako »

Offline Scott

  • Staff Member
  • Jedi Guardian
  • *
  • Posts: 18321
  • Get Some
    • View Profile
    • JediDefender
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #6 on: July 9, 2008, 02:15 PM »



#03 Queen Padmé Amidala (Return to Naboo)
#08 Queen Padmé Amidala (Post-Senate)
#02 Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
#01 Bom Vimdin
#01 Wooof (Klaatu Jabba's Palace)
#02 Sim Aloo (Vintage Resculpt)
#04 Seargent Doallyn
#07 Nikto (Vintage Resculpt)
#08 Wompus
#09 Kithaba (Vintage Resculpt)
#07 Red Leader (Resuclpt)
#03 Tonnika Sisters Two Pack
#04 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
#05 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
#08 Hoth Rebel Soldier (Echo Base)

Offline jedi_master_sal

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 2162
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #7 on: July 9, 2008, 04:13 PM »
1. Barriss Offee (Resculpt)
2. Torryn Farr
3. Tonnika Sisters Two Pack
4. Guri
5. Cliegg Lars
6. K’Kruhk (Movie Style)
7. Utai 2-Pack
8. Owen Lars
9. Beru Whitesun
10. Gella Sisters
11. Ahsoka Tano (Movie Style)
12. Bastila Shan
13. Zuckuss (Resculpt)
14. Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
15. Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)

Wow, I just realized I voted for 9 female characters (technically 11 if you count the Gella sisters and the Tonnika twins seperately).

Female characters are still so underrepresented in terms of figures for the SW universe.

I'd have voted for some of the Padme figs as well, but I'm hoping the EVO set of her does well enough that we'll get more of her in the future anyway.
« Last Edit: July 9, 2008, 04:17 PM by jedi_master_sal »
I'm just a humble collector trying to make his way through the universe...of toy aisles.
"We are strong. We are resilient. We are American." - President Barack Obama, State of the Union Address 2010

Offline Matt R.

  • Jedi Padawan
  • *
  • Posts: 514
  • I got nothing
    • View Profile
    • Matt's Corner
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #8 on: July 9, 2008, 07:25 PM »
My Top 15 in no order.

#02 Torryn Farr
#04 Princess Leia (Medical Frigate)
#05 Luke Skywalker (Medical Frigate)
#06 Hoth Soldier (Resculpt)
#07 Zuckuss (Resculpt)
#09 Luke Skywalker (Hoth Resculpt)
#01 Bom Vimdin
#02 Emperor Palpatine (Senate Duel)
#07 Merumeru (Wookiee Captain)
#04 Jocasta Nu
#05 Dorme
#02 Ahsoka Tano (Movie Style)
#04 K'Kruhk (Movie Style)
#02 Ratts Tyerell
#03 Gamorrean Guard (Resculpt)
Check out my page
matt-mattscorner.blogspot.com/

Offline evenflow

  • Jedi Master
  • *
  • Posts: 5896
    • View Profile
    • Myspace
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #9 on: July 9, 2008, 08:01 PM »
1. Sim Aloo
2. Wooof
3. Guri
4. Dash Rendar
5. Luke (Medical Frigate)
6. Nelvaan Shaman (Movie Style)
7. K'Kruhk (Movie Style)
8. Cliegg Lars
9. Owen Lars (prequel)
10. Beru Whitesun
11. Kitster / Wald
12. Ratts Tyrell
13. Bom Vimdim
14. Lumpawarrump
15. Seargent Doallyn
Quote the Raven, Nevermore.

"It Can't Rain All The TIme"

Offline David

  • Jedi Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 3317
  • EchoBaseNews.com
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #10 on: July 9, 2008, 08:06 PM »


1. Zam Wessell (Resculpt)
2. Ackmena
3. Tonnika Sisters
4. Lumpawarrump
5. Admiral Ackbar (Resculpt)
6. IG-100 MagnaGuard (Resculpt)
7. Barriss Offee (Resculpt)
8. Gella Twins
9. Utai 2-Pack
10. Gamorrean Guard (Resculpt)
11. Nelvaan Shaman
12. Walrusman (Resculpt)
13. Sim Aloo
14. Bespin Han Solo (Resculpt)
15. Bom Vimdin
 


EDIT: According to SSG, Hoth Rebel Soldier will be shown at SDCC. I'm gonna go ahead and trust this source and edit my list, thus bumping up the Tonnika Sisters to 3rd, and Bom Vimdin to 15th.
« Last Edit: July 10, 2008, 06:31 PM by David »
David Delgado
Owner
EchoBaseNews.com
Keeping Star Wars Cool Since 2008!

Offline CorranHorn

  • Jedi Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1745
  • I can't think of anything witty to say...
    • View Profile
    • The Power Of The Customizer
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #11 on: July 9, 2008, 08:10 PM »
#1.) Corran Horn
#2.) Hoth Rebel Soldier
#3.) Guri
#4.) Joruus C'Baoth
#5.) Wooof
#6.) Nikto
#7.) Bom Vimdin
#8.) Jacen Solo
#9.) Jaina Solo
#10.) Toryn Farr
#11.) Tonnika Sisters
#12.) Wiosela
#13.) Hoth Luke
#14.) Hoth Leia
#15.) Bespin Han

Offline P-Siddy

  • Jedi Master
  • *
  • Posts: 7391
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #12 on: July 9, 2008, 11:36 PM »
The Phantom Menace
1. Queen Padmé Amidala (Return to Naboo)
2. Tey How
3. Queen Padmé Amidala (Post-Senate)

Attack of the Clones
4. Cliegg Lars
5. Beru Whitesun
6. Owen Lars
7. Senator Padme Amidala (Lake Retreat)
8. Senator Padme Amidala (Senator Dress)
9. Senator Padme Amidala (Outlander Disguise)

Revenge of the Sith
10. Padme Amidala Skywalker (Buns Hairdo/Anakin's Arrival)

A New Hope
11. Bom Vimdin
12. Tonnika Sisters Two Pack
13. Doctor Evazan (Resuclpt)

The Empire Strikes Back
14. Torryn Farr

Return of the Jedi
15. Sim Aloo (Vintage Resculpt)   

Offline Darby

  • Jedi Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 3371
  • I like big books and I cannot lie
    • View Profile
    • http://darby-harn.blogspot.com/
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #13 on: July 9, 2008, 11:44 PM »
My top 15:

Ratts Tyrell
Dorme
Palpatine Senate Duel
WED-15 Droid
Toryn Farr
Medical Frigate Luke
Medical Frigate Leia
R5-A7
R5-X2
FX-6
Bom Vimdin
Hoth Rebel Soldier
Padme Senator
Utai 2 Pack
Merumeru

Offline Flembar

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Defender Wishlists 2008: Tournament of Champions
« Reply #14 on: July 10, 2008, 12:08 AM »
1.Joruus C'baoth
2.Seargent Doallyn
3.Red Leader (Resuclpt)
4.Tonnika Sisters Two Pack
5.Utai 2-Pack
6.K'Kruhk (Movie Style)
7.R5-X2
8.R5-A7
9.Gella Sisters
10.Tey How
11.Ratts Tyerell
12.Sim Aloo (Vintage Resculpt)
13.Jacen Solo (NJO)
14.Jaina Solo (NJO)
15.Noghri



-RF-

No more resculpts!!

Give us NEW FIGURES!!!!
NEVER BEFORE DONE FIGURES!!!
ALL NEW ALL THE TIME ALL THE WAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!